CLA-2-05:OT:RR:NC:N5:231

Michael Gold
Marketing & Sales, Inc.
98-501 Koauka Loop
Suite No. A1304 Aiea, HI 96701

RE:  The tariff classification of  Paper Shell Foraminifera from the Republic of Fiji

Dear Mr. Gold:

In your letter dated July 15, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is Paper Shell Foraminifera (Marginopora vertebralisis). You state that the shells which have a naturally occurring hole in their center are commonly referred to as “sea penny” due to their size that falls within a range of .5mm to 1.5mm in thickness. The product, which will be imported in bulk sized plastic bags with a net weight of 10-20 pounds, will be sold to individual consumers, retailers and wholesale distributors of craft supplies.

The applicable subheading for the Paper Shell Foraminifera will be 0508.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Coral and similar materials, unworked or simply prepared but not otherwise worked; shells of molluscs, crustaceans or echinoderms and cuttlebone, unworked or simply prepared but not cut to shape, powder and waste thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to restrictions and/or requirements administered by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Office of Law Enforcement (Telephone: 703-358-1949, Fax: 703-358-2271, E-mail: [email protected]). We strongly suggest that you contact this agency prior to attempting to import these articles.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division